April 15, 2021
[…] Amended in
2007 and 2008 to prohibit discrimination on the basis of
sexual orientation as well as other protected characteristics, CADA in relevant part provides as follows:
“It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or
deny to an individual or a group, because of disability,
race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §24–34–601(2)(a)
(2017).
The Act defines “public accommodation” broadly to include
any “place of business engaged in any sales to the public
and any place offering services . . . to the public,” but
excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that
is principally used for religious purposes.” §24–34–601(1).
CADA establishes an administrative system for the
resolution of discrimination claims. Complaints of discrimination in violation of CADA are addressed in the first
instance by the Colorado Civil Rights Division. The Division investigates each claim; and if it finds probable cause